Privacy Policy

FlexEssentials.ca privacy policy recognizes your right to privacy and commits to protecting it. FlexEssentials.ca privacy policy recognizes your right to privacy and commits to protecting it. We are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Global Privacy Policy Statement
Flex Essentials will:

  • Only collect, use, and process an individual’s personal information with his/her consent.
  • Limit our use and handling of an individual’s personal information to necessary and identified purposes related to that individual’s business or employment relationship with Flex Essentials.
  • Only share, disclose or transfer an individual’s personal information when required by law or as necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected.
  • Require all third parties that receive personal information from us to keep such information secure and confidential, and to use such personal information only in accordance with our strict instructions.
  • Only allow authorized individuals to access personal information, and always use reasonable measures to protect such personal information from inappropriate use, access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  • Only keep an individual’s personal information for as long as required by law or as necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected, after which time it will be destroyed, deleted or made anonymous.
  • Allow an individual, upon request, to access his/her personal information, if appropriate, and inform the individual of any use, retention or disclosure of his/her personal information.
  • Keep an individual’s personal information as accurate as necessary in light of the purpose for which it will be used, and encourage the individual to assist us by requesting appropriate changes to any inaccuracies he/she discovers in his/her personal information.
  • Establish simple and accessible procedures to process and respond to any complaints that an individual may have regarding our privacy and personal information handling practices.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please contact  FlexEssentials.ca Privacy Officer.

We protect your privacy.

1. When visiting our website, our web server automatically logs (records) domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but does not identify you in any way.

2. We collect personal information about you and/or your corporation only if an order is placed for the delivery of product or performance of service. We may use this information to gather information for credit approval purposes. All information is kept confidential.

When you supply us with your mailing address by email, you may receive periodic mailings if you give permission to be contacted.

If you are currently a subscriber and do not wish to receive future such mailings, please let us know by filling in our contact form and inserting “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the comments field provided; or by calling 905 584-6369; or writing to us at Flex Essentials, 17769 Centreville Creek Rd., Caledon East, Ontario, L7K 2L9. Please provide us with your exact name and address. We will then remove your name from our confidential list.

Note
FlexEssentials.ca reserves the right to amend this provacy policy at any time if and when changes are required by Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and/or required for the operation and maintenence of FlexEssentials.ca.

Disclaimer
FlexEssentials.ca is not responsible for the contents of any “off site” internet information referenced by or linked to FlexEssentials.ca internet site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by FlexEssentials.ca of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

By using the website, you agree to be bound by these terms of use. If you do not agree with any of these terms, do no use this site.